1. https://longhaircareforum.com/threads/upcoming-changes.849375/
    Dismiss Notice

2010-11-19 - Usernames

Discussion in 'Admin News' started by dimopoulos, Nov 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dimopoulos

    dimopoulos Crazy Greek Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,447
    Media:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charles Town, WV
    Ladies,

    In the past we have urged our users not to use their email as their user name for privacy reasons. Additionally, the username cannot be a website name for obvious reasons.

    Although this has been in the rules for ages, some users did slip through the cracks and were in one of the two categories that I have described above.

    For that I have removed the email addresses that were used as usernames from everyone in this forum. The same thing applies to website addresses as usernames.

    Several users had their name changed to "ChangedByAdminXX" where XX is a number. I will email those users individually to let them know of the change.

    To help a bit more with this change, I have reinstalled one of your favorite modifications - Username Change Request. You can now find it at the bottom of the choice menu in your profile. All Username Change requests take approximately 48 hours.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Leesh

    Leesh Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14,082
    Likes Received:
    46,984
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Jersey
    Thanks, Nikos! Just wanted to let you know, that the "About Me" area on certain profile pages are not available, as well!
     
  3. dimopoulos

    dimopoulos Crazy Greek Staff Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,447
    Media:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1,583
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charles Town, WV
    It does work - kinda. It shouldn't be a line which initiates a dropdown. As far as I know it should have been something like a tabbed area.

    One more thing to check :p
     
  4. Leesh

    Leesh Well-Known Member

    Blog Posts:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14,082
    Likes Received:
    46,984
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Jersey
    Yeah, I know, cause it has worked in one that I was in, but since then I've tried and when I click on the 2 little double arrows, nothing happens, a bubble opens up stating what should be there, but its inoperable!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page